TJ Symonds Catalogue: STALIN, Josef: Modern bronze casts of the death mask and hands of Stalin, respectively c. 38 x 2 cm. (the mask) and 21 cm. (hands).

home
catalogue index
rare books
manuscripts
autographs
works of art
contact

catalogue index

TJ Symonds catalogue of rare books, manuscripts, autographs & works of art

Here is a list of all items in the catalogue in numerical order. To examine more detail or see an ilustration, click on the item. All items are for sale. The price list is available on request.

Fifteenth & Sixteenth Centuries

1. ARISTOTELES: (Argyropulos, John; Averroes; Bruni, Leonardo; Messana, Bartholomaeus de, tr. and comm.:) [Opera omnia]. Venice, Octavianus Scotus, 26 April 1496.

Super-chancery folio (31.5 x 21.8 cm.), fols. 106; 109 (sic; actually 108) [i]; , with the final blank; bound without fols. 107–266 in the first register (for explanation of this, see below). Waterstaining to last few leaves, some worming and staining at inner margin (blank), overall a good copy bound in early sixteenth-century blind-panelled and blind-stamped English calf, earlier manuscript stubs, spine sympathetically repaired, modern antique-style clasps. Some contemporary marginalia, particularly at the beginning of the ‘Ethics’. An apparent purchase-note in an early hand, noting that it was bought with two other books, by (from?) Thomas Wallys. Recto of first leaf with inscription (in later sixteenth-century hand?) of ‘Jacobus Daltonus’ (James Dalton), early inscription in Greek of Stephen Bale.

£ 12,000

2. BEMBO, Pietro (Cardinal): Delle Prose . . . nella quale si ragiona della vulgar lingua. Venice, [C. da Trino], 1540.

Octavo, fols. 112. Second edition. Woodcut initials. Light age-yellowing, light smudges to first and last pages, a good fresh copy in green morocco, elaborately tooled on spine and sides, g.e., by Birdsall of Northamptonshire. A fine modern binding.

£ 2,500

Medieval Incunable

3. BERNARDUS De Gordonio: Practica, seu Lilium medicinae. De ingeniis curandorum morborum. De regimine acutarum aegritudinum. De prognosticis. Venice, Joannes and Gregorius de Gregoriis, de Forlivio, for Benedictus Fontana, 16 January 1496/97.

Quarto (19.9 x 15.2 cm.), 258 of 276 leaves, lacks the first four fols. (index) and a1,8; c2,3,6,7; e1,8; m1,8; µ1,8; D1,8. The final blank (H8) is present. Woodcut initials. Some browning and staining, loss to extreme outer corner (blank) of first leaf, bound in nineteenth-century calf (rubbed, small superficial tears to spine), marbled endpapers. Plate of W. G. Lennox, pencil note at end that the copy was bought at Henry Sothern (i.e. Sotheran?), London 11/24 ’53, and at beginning that the copy was a gift, 1990. Some other bibliographical notes at end. Early readers’ marginalia in text.

£ 5,000

4. [BIBLE, German:] (Luther, Martin, trans.:) Biblia, das ist die Gantze Heilige Schrift Deutsch. Wittemberg, Johann Krafft 1591 [1590].

Folio (37.9 x 24.4 cm.), 2 vols., fols. [xx] 383 [i] (including final blank); 430. Titles in red and black. First volume has woodcut border to title-page and 150 further illustrations; woodcut border and 71 illustrations in second. Portrait of Augustus of Saxony on second leaf of first vol.; his privilege, dated June 1564, on verso. Woodcut picture of the Creation (verso of sixth leaf, vol. one) with initials HB (i.e. Hans Brosamer; see below), and date 1550. Light browning, some light worming (almost entirely marginal), good copies bound in contemporary blind-stamped pigskin, bevelled edges, blind-stamped portrait of Martin Luther at the centre of each cover, orange morocco gilt labels; vol. I with a few wormholes and a small patch of board exposed at bottom outer corner of upper cover; vol. II with repair to bottom outer corner of upper cover. All clasps except one (in vol. I) working. All edges red. Front pastedowns of both vols. with inscriptions and biblical mottoes in red and green of Basil Christopher Diechter von Briebre, dated 1630.

£ 6,000

5. BIBLE, Latin: Biblia [Nuremberg, Caspar Hochfeder, not after 1493].

Chancery folio (30.6 x 20.9 cm.), 401 unnumbered leaves (of 402, lacking final blank). First leaf with title only (‘Biblia’), on recto. 18-line illuminated first initial (fol. 2ra), decoration to borders of this leaf. Rubrication throughout. Worming towards beginning and end, mostly marginal, no loss of sense, some light stains to bottom margin, bookplate on title-page, in large part a well-preserved copy, generously-margined (text-block measures 232 x 245 mm.), bound in stout early vellum boards, sympathetically rebacked in vellum. Front pastedown and f.f.e. with plates of Freeman C.J. Roper, George Goold, John Windele (his plate also on title-page), and bibliographical notes (including two misattributions of printer, probably pre-BMC). Contemporary ex libris on verso of title-page and along top of first page of text, of the Charterhouse of Zeethe near Diest. Some annotations marking passages to be read.

£ 8,000

Magnificently bound Estienne Bible

6. BIBLE, New Testament, Greek: Novum Iesu Christi D. N. Testamentum. Paris, Robert Estienne, 1550.

Folio (34.0 x 22.2 cm.), two parts in one vol., pp. [xxxii] 272; 202 [ii]. Third edition. Greek type by Claude Garamond in three sizes, printers device on titles and last leaf, Eusebian canons within woodcut frames decorated with columns, architectural ornaments and cherubs, woodcut initials and head pieces. Title-page backed, light browning to titles and gatherings a and b, a very good copy, wide-margined (5.3 cm. blank at bottom, 3.2 cm. at outer margin, 1.8 cm. at top), ruled in red, finely-bound in eighteenth-century red goatskin by Edwin Moor of Cambridge with concave gilt central lozenge of massed tools, spine in seven compartments, inner gilt dentelles, (hinges cracking, spine a little faded), marbled endpapers. A.e.g. With a slipcase. Plates and stamp of Llanover Library, on front pastedown only.

£ 10,000

7. BORGOGNI, Gherardo: La Fonte del Diporto. Dialogo del Sig. Gherardo. Bergamo, Comin Ventura, 1598.

Quarto, fols. [iv] 62. FIRST EDITION. Printer’s device on title-page, woodcut initials, head and tailpieces. Light age-yellowing, otherwise a beautifully fresh copy in brown morocco gilt with green inlay by Loric, marbled endpapers, book plate of Baron de Landau, and another, unidentified.

£ 5,000

Medieval illuminated manuscript

8. BREVIARY, Augustinian use. [Convent of St. Agnes, Delft, third quarter of the fifteenth century].

Small quarto (16.8 x 12.2 cm.), 246 leaves (last 2 originally blank), i6ii8plus1iii–viii10ix8x2plus1xi–xii10xiii8xiv–xv10xvi4xvii–xviii10xix4xx–xxiv10xxv8xxvi10xxvii12xxviii4, double-column, 23 lines, manuscript with written-space 11.5 x 7.3 cm. The manuscript is complete save for single text leaf after fol. 209. Dark brown ink, in an angular compressed gothic liturgical hand, rubrics in red or underlined in red, capitals touched in red, versal initials in psalms and elsewhere in red or blue, one- to 4-line initials with extensive penwork in red and blue. Sixteen very large penwork initials, 4 to 7 lines high, with full or three-quarter borders including vignettes, twelve penwork borders with vignettes, nine historiated initials, up to 7 lines high, some with borders, a small miniature on fol. 25v and a full-page miniature on fol. 14v. Overall, besides the full-page miniature, there are 38 small miniatures and vignettes. This is the work of the Master of the Fagel Missal. Early additions on last pages of prayers for St. Monica, mother of St. Augustine. Occasional slight marks, some upper extremities of penwork borders just cropped, generally in very fine condition. Bound in late eighteenth-century English Russia, with gilt arms of Michael Wodhull (1740–1816) on upper cover, spine with gilt compartments and black morocco gilt title label, spine relaid, cracking. Marbled endleaves, a.e.g. Bookplates of K.A. Jacobsen and Ole Lars Jacobsen.

£ 68,000

9. CATANEO, Giovanni Battista: Tavole nuove a modo di almanaco, per trovare con il giuoco di tre dadi perpetuamente. Brescia, Tomaso Bozzola (colophon: Vincenzo di Sabbio for Bozzola) 1566.

Folio, fols. [iv] 42. Woodcut vignette to title-page with Gryphius-style device at centre, woodcut headpiece and small initials, each numbered leaf with tables on both sides. Some light soiling, corners of two leaves skilfully repaired (no loss of text), bound in early vellum boards.

£ 5,000

10. CICERO, Marcus Tullius: Epistolarum Familiarum. Venice, Nicolas Jenson 1471.

Chancery quarto (27.2 x 19.0 cm.), 197 unnumbered leaves (of 204; lacking initial blank and fols. [198], [200–204]); fol. [10] bound at end. First page of text containing a large illuminated initial incorporating border decoration for the whole page, included in which is the patron’s armorial (or, an eagle sable, dimidiated, and a tree). This identifies the owner as a member of the Rovarella family of Ferrara (see ‘Hill’s Ordinary of Arms’, BL MS Add. 46817, fol. 124). Fourteen other beautifully illuminated initials; smaller initials in red or blue. First page slightly soiled, oil stain to outer margin towards end, affecting blank only except in penultimate and antepenultimate leaves, final leaf a bit ragged at outer edge (blank only), occasional light spotting, overall a good copy bound in modern eighteenth-century style red morocco gilt, earlier marbled endpapers, edges mottled red. Bookplates of Hopetoun and Herbert S. Squance. Occasional marginalia and interlinear additions.

£ 7,000

Unknown Prognosticon

11. GAURICUS, Lucas, bishop of Civita, near Naples: Prognosticon, cuius initium erit vertente anno huma nati verbi M.D.LVI. Finis autem anno M.D.LXXXVII. (n.d. (1556?), n.pr.(Ferrara?)).

Small quarto, pp. [xx], signed A4B4C2. Title within woodcut architectural border, with putti and grotesques. Two horoscope diagrams in text. Light browning and spotting, waterstain to upper outer corner of last two leaves, pages strengthened at inner margins where evidence of some worming, bound in blue painted wrappers, bottom half of spine split along crease.

£ 8,000

12. GERSON, Jean: Tertia pars operum. [Strassburg, Johann (Reinhard) Grüninger?] 6 September 1488.

Chancery folio (29.8 x 20.2 cm.), 358 unnumbered leaves (aa–mm8,6nn8oo–rr8,6ss tt8 vv xx6 yy zz AA–ZZ ab–af8,6). The text finishes at the top of sig. af8v and most of this page is blank. This copy therefore differs from the British Library’s, which has an entirely blank af8 (see BMC). Title-page with full-size woodcut portrait on verso. Rubricated initials, neat contemporary marginalia. Light worming, bound in contemporary calf boards, tooled and paneled in blind, crudely repaired, new pastedowns and leather to clasps. Inscription of Augsburg episcopal library.

£ 3,000

15th century woodcut book
TJ Symonds Catalogue: 13. GUILLERMUS of Paris: Postilla super epistolas et evangelia de tempore et sanctis. Et pro defunctis. Basle, Nicolaus Kessler, 1 October 1492.

13. GUILLERMUS of Paris: Postilla super epistolas et evangelia de tempore et sanctis. Et pro defunctis. Basle, Nicolaus Kessler, 1 October 1492.

Super-chancery quarto (21.3 x 15.2 cm.), 162 unnumbered leaves (a–m8n6a–f8g h6), including two blanks, fols. [102] (n6) and [162] ((final) h6). Title-page with large woodcut of Crucifixion, 52 smaller woodcuts in text. Some light soiling and staining, a few wormholes to blank margins towards beginning, fols. [73] (k1) and [80] (k8) remargined in blank (the latter also with a small paper flaw, affecting two words on verso), fol. [76] (k4) with repair to blank outer margin, overall a good copy, rubricated throughout. Vellum bifolia of fifteenth-century breviary as endleaves. In a remboîtage of blind-stamped calf over wooden boards, large brass clasp, rebacked, cracks to spine, small tear to head. Contemporary ownership inscription on f.f.e.p. recto. A fine copy.

£ 12,000

Manuscript treatise on Astrological Medecine

14. ‘IATROMATHEMATICA’ [England, c. 1590?].

Quarto (14.7 x 20.2 cm.), manuscript in Latin, fifty-five unnumbered pages, with three horoscopes, and several pages of argumentative diagrams and tables incorporated with the text, written in a fair hand, with no crossings-out, interlinear or marginal additions, bound in late sixteenth-century vellum, probably English, ruled in gilt, with gilt italianate central medallion, decorative gilt corner-pieces incorporating flaming torches, and four gilt-stamped acorns on each cover, remains of ties, slightly creased and soiled. All edges gilt.

£ 25,000

Henry VIII letter

15. [HENRY VIII King of England]: Copia originalis littere ad Leonem X de pace et federe per eum et Francorum regem. [Rome: Marcello Silber, after 12th August 1514].

Quarto, 4 unnumbered leaves including final blank. Green morocco gilt, inner dentelles.
Ex-libris R.B. A fine copy.

£ 18,000

16. HERODOTUS: Les neuf Livres des Histoires de Herodote Prince et Premier des Historiographes Grecz, initulez du nom des Muses . . . le tout traduit de Grec en Francais par Pierre Saliat. Paris, Estienne Groulleau, 1556.

Folio, fols. [8] 243, lacking first and last blank leaves. Woodcut device on title page, large woodcut historiated initials and headpieces. Title-page soiled, partially backed, repairs to margins, repair to blank margin of second leaf, light soiling to these two leaves, clean tear to top of S1 (no loss), occasional browning, otherwise a good and crisp copy, bound in a sympathetic modern calf binding, label red morocco gilt. Contemporary French ownership inscriptions to title-page, two further old inscriptions of William Steven and George Turner, manuscript addition to recto of third leaf.

£ 2,500

Rare 16th century German cook book

17. HÜBNER, Bartholomaeus: New speisebüchlein: Darinnen kurtzer Unterricht von Essen und Trincken. Auch von allerley Speisen und Getranck, so zur Menschlichen nahrung dienlich und bey den Teutschen Gebrauche sind sampt vielen guten Hausartzneyen. Erfurt, Johann Beck 1588.

16mo., 110 unnumbered leaves (A–N8O6). Title in red and black with woodcut vignette portrait of Hübner. Browning, bottom outer corner of first few leaves a bit ragged and thumbed at bottom outer corner, wormhole affecting one word on verso of title-page, and a word on recto and verso of A2 (still readable), going through interlinear blank of A3, paper repair to outer margin (blank) of A8, small further tear to title-page, leading off wormhole. Bound in nineteenth-century red blind-stamped calf, gilt, marbled endpapers. Early inscription on title-page of Leonardus Sigismundus ?Sternberg. Overall a good copy.

£ 15,000

18. HUTTEN, Ulrich von: OÀ³I™. Nemo. Augsburg, in officina Millerana, after 24 August [1518].

Small quarto, 12 unnumbered leaves (A–C4). FIRST EDITION. Woodcut pictorial frontispiece by Hans Weiditz, the ‘Petrarch Master’. Light age-yellowing, light thumbing and spotting, a well-preserved and generously-margined copy bound in modern chocolate calf, red morocco label. Early marginalia and underlining in two hands, one contemporary or early and in Latin and German, the other later and in Latin. This second annotator adds a bibliographical note on the blank verso of the final leaf. A fine copy.

£ 5,000

19. HYGINUS, C. Julius: Fabularum Liber, ad omnium poetarum lectionem mire necessarie . . . eiusdem Poeticon Astonomicon, libri quattuor. Basle, apud Hervagium, 1535.

Folio, fols. XV, pp. 8–248, text woodcuts of the constellations personified, woodcut initials. Last two leaves have Greek and Latin texts on facing pages. Bound in nineteenth-century cat’s-paw boards with pink spine (worn).

£ 3,000

20. MARCHESINUS, Johannes (O.F.M., fifteenth century): Mammotrectus super Bibliam. Venice: Franciscus Renner de Heilbronn and Nicolaus de Frankfordia, 1476.

Chancery quarto (21.3 x 15.7cm.), 223 fols. of 228, lacking first and final blanks and last 3 leaves of text. Double column. 39 lines and headline. Seven-line initial ‘I’ to Prologue inserted in purple, green and blue on gold with extending floral decoration along upper and inner margin, eight-line initial ‘F’ to St. Jerome’s epistle in purple, green and dark blue on gold ground historiated in central margin, the foot of the leaf with blue roundel with the sacred initials within green laurel wreath with purple floral decorations, other initials in blue and red. Front pastedown from an early fifteenth-century scholastic manuscript. Small tear at bottom of first leaf, no text loss. Damp-staining on top right corners of first few leaves, some marginal worming on last 7 leaves with no text loss. Overall a good clean copy, bound in contemporary blind-stamped Venetian goatskin (rolls and small tools used), vellum manuscript front pastedown, and stub at end, fittingly re-backed (perhaps in the eighteenth century), the odd wormhole to binding and some worming to final pastedown. Bookplate of John Sparrow.

£ 5,000

21. MARLIANI, Giovanni Bartolommeo: Urbis Romae Topographia. Rome, Valerio and Luigi Dorico, September 1544.

Folio, pp. 68 (a6A–B4C–L6). Woodcut initials, 23 woodcut illustrations, of which five are full-page and one is double-page with a further folding section. Final leaf recto has below the register, a large woodcut printer’s device depicting the legend of Pegasus and the Fountain of Hippocrene. Waterstaining to bottom margin throughout, tear along creases to further folding section of double-page illustration, slight spotting to title-page, stab-hole to top margin (blank) of first three leaves, otherwise a good copy bound in early vellum with yapp edges, spine made from a different piece of vellum (binding slightly soiled and rumpled, early repair, ties removed). Front cover with early ink monogram. A good copy.

£ 5,000

22. [OVIDIUS NASO, Publius]: Metamorphoses, argumentis brevioribus ex luctatio grammatico collectis expositae: una cum vivis singularum transformationum iconibus in aes incisis. Antwerp, ex officina Plantiniana, apud viduam, & Ioannem Moretum (dedication dated January 1591).

Oblong 16mo., pp. 361 [xxii]. 178 full-page engraved illustrations from the text, plus full-page engraved medallion portrait of the author, full-page engraved Plantin device (‘Labore et Constantia’), engraved border to title-page. Interleaved. Light browning, title-page slightly dusty, clean tear to Q3 (pp. 245–246). Bound in quarter-calf and marbled boards, clasp intact, rubbed, some repair to top joint and at tail of spine, bottom joint cracked but sound, English inscriptions (eighteenth or nineteenth century) to interleavings towards beginning.

£ 6,000

Magnificent illuminated Pliny

23. PLINIUS SECUNDUS, Gaius [Pliny the Elder:] (Beroaldo, Filippo, ed.:) Historia Naturalis. [Colophon: Parma, Andreas Portilia, 8 July 1481.]

Super-royal folio (40.2 x 28.1 cm.), 266 leaves of 268 (a2–8b6c–e8f6g–h8i–l6m– y8z6&4A–F8G6aa–dd8ee5), lacking integral blanks at beginning and end. Roman letter. First page of text (sig. a2r) with large contemporary illuminated initial and illuminated heraldic shield, unidentified (or, a lion sable, with plant in chief) in bottom margin. Sig. c1r also carries an illuminated initial from the same time. Some light foxing, spotting and staining, particularly to margins, light scattering of wormholes towards beginning, mended snag to bottom margin (blank) of last leaf of text, owner’s inscription almost completely removed from sig. a4r and very faded old stamp on recto of final blank endleaf, a very good, wide-margined copy, many pages of remarkable freshness, in early vellum (soiled, ties removed, top joint mended). Early shelfmark in ink on verso of initial blank. Contemporary or early marginalia in two hands, including several paragraphs at the first page of the text.

£ 24,000

Fifteenth century German manuscript prayer book

24. PRAYERBOOK, German (Rhineland, poss. Cologne), illuminated manuscript on vellum, late fifteenth century.

Small octavo, 9.8 x 7.4 cm. (writing-space 6.5 x 4.3 cm.), 197 leaves (5 blank), fols. [i–xvi]8 [xvii]7 (of 8, [fol. [xvii]2 lost or cancelled) [xviii]–[xxiii]8 [xxiv]6 (of 8, 2 blanks cancelled at end) [xxv]8, plus two flyleaves cut from a thirteenth-century manuscript. 13 lines to a page, written in dark brown ink in a German cursive bookhand, rubrics in dark red, capitals touched in red, flourished initials in red and blue sometimes with contrasting penwork, five large illuminated initials with floral borders, 8 lines high on fol. 1 (somewhat rubbed), 3 lines high on fol. 5, and 4 lines high on fols. 16 (with parrot in border), 121 (with peacock in border) and 147 (with deer in border), scrolling borders, in the Rhineland style of the Göttingen Model Book. Four vellum navigation-tabs. Extremities of some borders cropped, worn and rubbed especially towards beginning, bound in modern vellum over wooden boards with metal fittings and corner-pieces in a fifteenth-century style, paper endleaves.

£ 20,000

25. SANCTO GEORGIO, Johannes Antonius de, bishop of Alessandria: Oratio funebris . . . in exequiis Reverendissimi D. Cardinalis Tornacensis. [Rome, Stephan Plannck, on or after 16 October 1483.]

Chancery quarto (20.4 x 14.2 cm.), 6 unnumbered leaves including final blank, clearly integral because it shows on recto an offsetting from the previous page. A good copy in black, white and beige floral paper on boards.

£ 3,500

First edition of the Nuremberg Chronicle

26. SCHEDEL, Hartmann: Liber chronicarum. Nuremberg, Anton Koberger, 12th July 1493.

Imperial folio (45.5 x 30.9 cm.), fols [20], CCLXVI, [5], CCLXVII–CCXCIX, [2]: 323 leaves (of 328), lacking fols. CCLIX–CCLXI (blank save for headline). and two of a possible three blanks at end, 64 lines and headline, table and parts of the text in double columns, gothic letter, several initials at the beginning coloured in red and blue, 1,089 woodcuts (some repeated) from 645 blocks by Michael Wolgemut, William Pleydenwurff and their workshop, most likely including their young apprentice Albrecht Dürer. Many of the illustrations are double-page. Original title-page cut down and mounted, worming in the text at the beginning and end, slight worming in margins throughout occasionally affecting a few illustrations, some light spotting and browning, overall a crisp, generously-margined copy bound in contemporary German blind-stamped pigskin over wooden boards, remains of clasps (worn, worming to covers). Early ownership inscription on initial blank dated 1493. Nuremberg. Ex librises on title-page from the 1570s and 1637; ownership note of Anselm Casmir Guckert, prebendary of Speyer Cathedral, dated 1747, saying that the book was given to him by Clara, daughter of Henry Schaeffer. Note dated 1757, of the Jesuit College of Speyer, that the book came to them in a legacy . A very tall copy.

£ 40,000

27. SIRENIUS, Julius Carrarius [Magius, Hieronymus]: De Fato, libri novem. In eosdem libros Periochae, cum rerum, & verborum insignium indice locupletissimo. Venice, ex Officina Iordani Ziletti 1563.

Folio, fols. [xx] 168 [xii]. Light age-yellowing, some foxing, light worming to inner margin, touching some letters, a good copy bound in seventeenth-century brown morocco gilt, cardinal’s armorial at centre of covers, corners repaired, new spine. Early inscriptions and stamps to front free endpaper recto and title-page. Edges gauffered and gilt.

£ 2,500

28. STELLA CLERICORUM cuilibet derico summe necessaria, [Leipzig, Conrad Kachelofen] 1494.

Quarto (19.3 x 14.2 cm.),14 fols. (A8B6), Gothic letter, 32–33 lines per page. B3 mislettered A3 and bound after the true A3, B4 misbound between A5/6. Occasional light spotting, some repair to blank edges, bound in modern half vellum boards, title on spine.

£ 6,500

First Vitruvius printed in Germany

29. VITRUVIUS, Marcus Pollio: De architectura libri decem [Frontinus, Sextus Julius: De aquaeductibus urbis Romanae] [Cusanus, Nicolas: De staticis experimentis]. Strassburg, ex officina Knoblochiana, per Georgium Machaeropioeum 1543 (colophon: mense Augusto).

Small quarto, pp. [lii] 262 [lii]. 82 pages with woodcut illustrations, small to full-page, woodcut initials. Bound in contemporary limp vellum, yapp edges, torn with loss at head of spine, tear at outer edge of lower cover, contemporary and early notes on initial and final blanks, and occasionally in margins of text. A note on the verso of the initial blank, in an early hand, indicates that the book was owned by ‘C. Warde, equis’ (i.e. Sir C. Warde).

£ 6,500

 

Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries

Greatest fencing book of the 18th century

30. ANGELO, Domenico Angelo Malevolti Tremamondo (1716–1802): L’Ecole des Armes [L’Ecole des Armes avec l’explication générale des principales attitudes et positions concernant L’Escrime, Dediée à Leurs Altesses Royales Les Princes Guillaume-Henry et Henry Frédéric]. London, R. & J. Dodsley, Pall Mall, 1763.

Oblong folio, 5 preliminary leaves (title, dedication, preface, list of subscribers; these leaves individually lettered a–e) followed by 47 black and white engraved plates, mixed in with unnumbered but individually lettered leaves of instructions (the first lettered f (in the sequence of prelims.); thereafter A–Fff, i.e., without the j’s, u’s and w’s as per standard printing style, in total 1 plus 52 leaves), followed by 2 leaves (table and errata). Title-page slightly dusty with a small flaw in a blank portion, occasional further light spotting, two mends, one to a tear in a blank portion, the other replacing an outer corner (blank), an excellent copy, bound in modern gilt-ruled full red morocco, title in gilt on upper cover, spine gilt.

£ 12,000

31. AUGUSTINUS, Aurelius [St. Augustine] (Vives, J. L.; Healey, John:) The Citie of God. [London], printed by George Eld, 1610.

Folio in 6’s, pp. [xvi] 921 [ix], lacking initial and final blanks. Woodcut headpieces and initials, title-page with woodcut printer’s vignette. Light browning and waterstaining, the odd small spot, flaw to the fourth leaf with no loss of text, a good copy bound in contemporary gilt-ruled calf with gilt lozenge at centre of covers, slightly rubbed, ties removed, fittingly rebacked, all edges gilt. Armorial plates of Waldegrave Pelham Gray and Rev. Henry Kenneth Warrand, neat, almost indecipherable signature (Gray’s?) to front free endpaper recto.

£ 3,500

Christopher Rawlinson's copy

32. BIBLE, New Testament, Gospels, Gothic and Anglo-Saxon: Quatuor Jesu Christi Evangeliorum versiones perantiquae duae Gothica et Anglo-Saxonica . . . Accessit & Glossarium Gothicum. (ed. by Franciscus Junius and Thomas Marshall). Dordrecht, ‘Typis & sumptibus Junianis, Excudebant Henricus and Joannes Essaei’, 1665.

Quarto, two parts in one, pp. (16), 565 (3), (24), 432. Engraved title-page, woodcut initials. Fine polished full calf, compartmentalised spine skilfully repaired, gilt title. Four pages of notes tipped in at beginning plus another manuscript note in same hand between pp. 162–63, occasional further annotations. Provenance, on top of title page is the printed name of ‘Christopher Rawlinson’ (see below). From Lord Polwarth’s library. A good, clean copy.

£ 4,500

Author's presentation copy

33. BOSWELL, James (1740–1795): An Account of Corsica, the Journal of a Tour to that Island, and memoirs of Pascal Paoli . . . Illustrated with a new and accurate Map. London, Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly, 1769.

Octavo, pp. xx, [3] 34–400, nineteenth-century three-quarter red morocco, worn, spine in six compartments, gilt panels, two containing gilt title, marbled boards, worn. Portrait frontispiece by Pascal Paoli of the Corsicans, folding engraved map (from the same plate as in the first edition, but with a scale of miles added. Inscription by Boswell himself on blank preceding the portrait frontispiece: ‘To Andrew Lumisden Esq. as a mark of sincere regard from the Author’. Book label of Joseph Y. Jeanes, Philadelphia.

£ 6,500

The Stinking Burns

34. BURNS, Robert: Poems, chiefly in the Scottish dialect. William Creech, Edinburgh, 1787.

Octavo, pp. xlviii, 368. Second edition, FIRST EDINBURGH EDITION, with the misprint ‘Boxburgh’ in the list of subscribers and ‘stinking’ on p. 263. Portrait, half-title, some light soiling. Contemporary calf: worn, spine in compartments with contemporary red morocco label. Fine brown quarter morocco slipcase. Despite some soiling a fine complete copy.

£ 4,000

One of the rarest of the American Floras
TJ Symonds Catalogue: [BYAM, Lydia]: A Collection of Exotics, from the Island of Antigua. London, 1797.

35. [BYAM, Lydia]: A Collection of Exotics, from the Island of Antigua. London, 1797.

Folio, 5 leaves comprising title and dedication, 12 hand-coloured unsigned aquatint plates, title slightly soiled. Modem half-calf and contemporary marbled boards. The Robert de Belder copy (Sotheby’s, London, 1987).

£ 20,000

36. CAESAR, Gaius Julius: [Hirtius, A.:] (Coustellier, A.U., ed.) Opera omnia. Paris, Joseph Barbou 1755.

12mo., 2 vols., pp. [iv] xxvii [i] 360; [iv] 455 [v], with final blank at end, plus engraved frontispiece and 2 fold-out maps in first vol., 2 fold-out maps in second. Fine, crisp copies bound in burgundy morocco, elaborate foliated designs stamped in gilt on spines and covers, gilt dentelles, labels in green morocco (slight loss to head of spine in vol. 2, light stain towards tail, blue silk endpapers, a.e.g. Stamps of Silke Montague, small burgundy ownership medallions of James Hartmann.

£ 3,000

37. COMMELIN, Caspar: Horti Medici Amstelaedamis Plantae, Rariores et Exoticae. Ad vivum aeri incisae. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden], apud Fridericum Haringh 1706.

Quarto, pp. [viiii] 488, plus 48 plates engraved by Pieter Sluyter. Plates 23 and 24 bound in wrong order. Ragged at edges, with some soiling and darkening, tear to plate 35, repaired from the verso, bound, with initial and final blanks, contemporary marbled wrappers in large part preserved, encased in modern half calf and marbled boards, red morocco gilt label. Armorial plate on verso of wrapper of John Hope M.D., purchase-note (his?), Leiden, October 13 1718. One early ink shelfmark on verso of wrapper, crossed through, another on title-page.

£ 2,500

Assisted by Hooke and Tompion

38. DERHAM, William (1657–1735): The Artificial Clockmaker . . . A Treatise of Watch, and Clock-work: Wherein the Art of Calculating Numbers for most sorts of Movements is explained to the capacity of the Unlearned. Also the History of Clock-work, both Ancient and Modern. With other Useful Matters never before Published. London, James Knapton, 1696.

Quarto, pp. vi 11, 132. FIRST EDITION. Very light browning, small tear in bottom margin of L 4 and R 4, neither affecting text. Single blind-stamped border with decorative motifs on corners, compartmentalised spine, gilt title on red leather in one, a clean and firm copy, bound in contemporary mottled calf well preserved. Ex-libris E.M. Bartlett. The Kenney copy.

£ .62,000

39. [HOOKE, Robert, editor]: Philosophical Collections. London, Printed for John Martyn, [Moses Pitt, Richard Chiswel] Printers for the Royal Society, 1679 [–82].

COMPLETE SET, seven numbers in one volume, 210 pp., six folding plates, one full-page engraving (no. 5, p. 161), one half-page engraving (no. 4, p. 92), half calf , modern boards. A good clean copy.

£ 20,000

40. JOSEPHUS: (D’Andilly, A., tr.:) Histoire des Juifs. Troisième edition. Paris, chez Pierre le Petit 1670.

Folio, two vols., pp. [xvi] ‘572’ [=772] [liv]; [xvi] xxxvi 520 [xlvi] (including final blank at end of vol. I), plus 1 full-page engraved plate in first vol., 3 double-page maps in second vol., 6 engraved illustrations in text. Engraved headpieces, tailpieces and initials. Titles in red and black with engraved vignettes, half-title in first vol. Light staining in vol. I, some loss to extreme bottom outer corner (blank) in vol. II, otherwise good copies, wide-margined, ruled in red, in seventeenth-century red morocco gilt ducal bindings, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, light spotting and staining, joints repaired. A.e.g. Pen inscriptions and shelfmarks of George Bridges, later shelfmarks in pencil, the one in the first vol. dated 1849.

£ 3,000

One of the masterpieces of French Eighteenth century book illustration

41. LA FONTAINE, Jean de (1621–1695): Contes et nouvelles en vers Amsterdam (= Paris), (Duchesne), 1762.

Octavo, two vols., pp. XIV, 268 (2), 16; VIII, 306 (8 plus 2 blanks). Contemporary red morocco, spine with gilt flower and title label, covers with triple-gilt fillet border and a gilt flower in every corner, inside covers gilt. Two volumes in modern slipcase. First volume contains one engraved portrait of La Fontaine, plus 39 engraved plates illustrating the fables, second volume contains an engraved portrait of Charles Eisen and 41 engraved plates, designed by him. In total four vignettes and 53 beautifully engraved head and tailpieces within the two volumes. A fine copy.

£ 12,000

42. LA GUERINIERE, frère Robichon de: Ecole de Cavalerie, contenant la Connoissance, l’Instruction, et la Conservation du Cheval. Avec Figures en Taille-Douce. A Paris, chez Huart et Moreau, Desaint et Saillant, Durand, Delormel, Pissot 1751.

Folio, pp. [viii] 318 [x] plus frontispiece and 24 plates at end, the last three of which are fold-out. Third edition. Light age-yellowing, neat repair to blank bottom margin of last leaf before plates, bound in contemporary half-calf and yellow speckled paper boards, slightly rubbed.

£ 4,000

One of only two copies on Vellum

43. [MERARD DE SAINT-JUST, Anne-Jeanne-Félicité D’Ormoy, Madame]: La Corbeille de Fleurs. Paris: F.A. Didot l’ainé [1796].

16mo., pp. iv, 250, iii, printed on vellum, bound in contemporary dark red straight-grained red morocco, covers with single gilt rule border, gilt central panel with inverted corners, smooth spine in six compartments, gilt lettered in one, a repeated pattern of circlets and stars in the others, board edges and turn-ins gilt, light blue watered silk linings, silk doublures with gilt vine border and roundel cornerpiece. g.e., joints cracked and slight rubbing.

£ 5,000

44. MORE, Henry: An Antidote against Atheism, or, an Appeal to the Naturall Faculties of the Minde of Man, whether there be not a God. The second Edition corrected and enlarged: with an Appendix thereunto annexed. London: J. Flesher; William Mordern, Cambridge, 1655.

Octavo, pp. [xxxii] 278 [xiv] 398 [iv]. Title in red and blank. With a blank leaf followed by a leaf carrying a section title on recto, before second register. Light age-yellowing, a good copy bound in contemporary blind-ruled sheep, lettering stamped (recently?) in gilt on spine, joints cracked but cords sound, piece of leather replaced at head. Plate of Zion Research Library, label of William George’s Sons, Bristol. Inscription, (?) Drayard House, Wilts.

£ 2,500

Spanish Manuscript on Vellum

45. [REGUILON family:] PATENT OF NOBILITY issued by Philip V, King of Spain, in favour of Francisco Juan Gaitan Reguilon and Franciso Reguilon y Cuevas. Vallodolid, 26 September 1708.

Manuscript on vellum, 30.3 x 19.5 cm., 200 leaves (including 20 final blanks), 23 or 24 lines, written in black in ink in italic hand, each page encadrée with red and black rules, the ink-stamped armorial seal of Philip V and a notary’s endorsement in the lower margin of each recto, 179 HISTORIATED INITIALS, of four or five lines, each consisting of a gold capital superimposed on a scene with a landscape or figure, eight LARGE HISTORIATED INITIALS, each accompanied by three or four lines of text in gold capitals on alternating red or blue grounds, 58 additional single lines of gold capitals on red or blue grounds introducing sections of text. Two FULL-PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS at front, one of the REGUILON FAMILY PRAYING BEFORE THE VIRGIN (see description), the other the FAMILY’S ARMORIAL, with borders comprising the family motto (below), arms (at the sides), a small medallion flanked by flora (above). Original red velvet over wooden boards with large lead seal of Philip V suspended from a double cord braided of crimson, green and yellow silk; crimson silk doubles and 5 original silk interleaves (the velvet slightly worn and stained, slight worming of spine and doubles, wanting centrepiece and cornerpiece bosses). Gauffered edges, gilt.

£ 7,500

First Edition Shakespeare, Duke of Roxburgh copy

46. SHAKESPEARE, William and FLETCHER, John: The Two Noble Kinsmen. London, Thomas Cotes, for John Waterson, 1634.

Quarto, (175 x 128mm.), pp. [ii] 88 [ii]. FIRST EDITION. Roman type with italic, typographical headpiece, printer’s woodcut device (MacKerrow 238) on title, woodcut initial; leaf B2 shaved at the tail-edge costing most of the signature but preserving the catchwords, B3 skilfully repaired in the lower margins partly obscuring the catchword. Full red morocco gilt, turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, double flyleaves, all edges gilt, by F. Bedford. Ex libris Duke of Roxburghe, with his memorial stamp on title, and Richard Manney’s bookplate.

£ 35,000

47. SPINOZA, Baruch: Opera posthuma. [Amsterdam, Jan Rieuwertsz], 1677.

Quarto, pp. [xx] 614 [xxxiv] 112 [viii]. FIRST EDITION. Small woodcut diagrams. Light age-yellowing, light soiling to final two leaves, bound in early gilt-ruled spotted calf, sympathetically rebacked. Bookplate neatly removed. Signature of Lord Aberdour and ink shelfmark, probably his. Early marginalia.

£ 9,000

48. STANLEY, Thomas: The History of Philosophy: containing the Lives, Opinions, Actions and Discourses of the Philosophers of every Sect. Illustrated with the Effigies of divers of Them. The Second Edition. London, printed for Thomas Bassett 1687.

Folio, pp. [xxviii] 1091 [i] including engraved portrait frontispiece. T3 (pp. 141/2) bound before T2 (pp. 139/40). Title in red and black. 26 engraved portraits of philosophers, a small engraving of a coin, an engraving of the orbits of the sun and planets around the earth, and a small woodcut musical illustration, all in text. Light age-browning, tears to X1 and 2C2, with no loss, bound in contemporary boards, rubbed, recently but sympathetically rebacked, red morocco gilt label. Inscriptions of Thomas Pindar, the first (on recto of front free endpaper) dated Kempley Court, June 30th 1690. Name-label bookplate on pastedown of Dr Gustavus Hinrichs.

£ 1,500

49. WEBSTER John: The Displaying of supposed Witchcraft Wherein is affirmed that there are many sorts of Deceivers and Impostors . . . But that there is a corporeal league made betwixt the Devil and the Witch . . . London, Jonas More, 1677.

Quarto, pp. (16) 346 (4). FIRST EDITION. Roman letter with italic. Slight tear to corner of Bb1 with no text loss, hole Cc4 with minor text loss, still a good clean copy, bound in brown calf, red gilt title piece, slightly worn. Ex libris Spottiswoode, 1900.

£ 2,000

50. ZOHAR hadash . . . de-Hamisha Humshe Torah, de-Hamesh megilot, ve-Tikunim ve-likute ha-Zohar . . . me-sefer ha-Zohar yashan ve-hadash ve-tikunim ve-Midrash ne’ elam (by Isaac ben Abraham Neustadt). Amsterdam, Moses ben Abraham Mendes Countinho 1701.

Quarto, 89 leaves (sigs. 1–442, 451), misnumbered. Hebrew letter. Some browning, bound in contemporary blind-ruled, blind-stamped calf, with fleurs-de-lis designs, and central oval medallions on covers. Brass clasps, in working order. Rubbed, cracking to top joint. Owner’s inscription in Hebrew on title-page.

£ 4,000

Nineteenth & Twentieth centuries

51. ACKERMAN, R.: A Picturesque Tour of the English Lakes, containing a Description of the most romantic scenery of Cumberland, Westmoreland, and Lancashire, with Accounts of Antient and modern manners and customs, and elucidations of The History and Antiquities of that part of the country, &c. &c. Illustrated with forty-eight coloured views, drawn by Messrs. T. H. Fielding, and J. Walton, during a two years residence among the Lakes. London, printed for R. Ackermann 1821.

Quarto, pp. vi [ii] 288 plus 48 coloured plates of landscapes. LARGE PAPER COPY. Title-page with coloured landscape vignette. Contemporary manuscript map of lakes loosely inserted in book. Light browning, front free endpaper becoming detached, bound in red half-morocco gilt and cloth boards, marbled pastedowns and endpapers, rubbed, original red morocco gilt spine relaid.

£ 4,500

52. [BACHARACH, Burt]: Manuscript of the ‘Casino Royale’ James Bond Theme by Burt Bacharach, a sketch written in pencil on three systems, each of four staves, with Hal David’s lyrics (‘ . . . Have no fear Bond is Here/He’s Gonna save the world’), headed ‘Main Title/Page 4’.

One page, 12-stave paper, framed and glazed, overall size 38.2 x 32.5 cm. in frame. With autograph notes by the scriptwriter Wolf Mankowitz affixed to the back of the frame explaining his connection with the film in 1965–1966 (‘. . . It was a lunatic waste of talent and money and did no-one any good . . .’) and that this manuscript page was given to him by the composers [1965–1966].

POA

The Beatles

Cover of 'SA Hard Day's Night' by the Beatles53. BEATLES album: ‘A Hard Day’s Night’ (EMI Records Limited, Hayes, Detail of George Harrison's autographMiddlesex, [1964]), cover signed on the back in pencil alongside their photographs by the bandmembers (John Lennon, Paul Macartney (who also writes in brackets, ‘Beatles’), George Harrison and Ringo Starr). Complete with original record.

£ 5,000


54. [BRAHMS, Johannes:] Two business cards of Johannes Brahms, with address of IV. Karlsgasse 4.

£ 1,500

Major 19th & 20th century artists autographs

55A [BRAQUE, Georges] Elgar, Frank: Braque 1906–1920. The Little Library of Art. London, Methuen 1958.

55B [CHAGALL, Marc:] Postcard of Chagall’s painting ‘The Fiddler’, signed at the bottom ‘Marc Chagall’, with attached to the verso, a full sheet of United Nations 6 cents stamps of the Chagall Window, 1967 (the image of the window is spread over six separate stamps).

55C [CHIRICO, Giorgio de:] Blue card, signed on one side ‘Giorgio de Chirico’.

55D [COROT, JEAN B. C.:] Envelope, to an indecipherable addressee in Limoges, postmarked Paris, 26 July 1870, in hand of Corot, with stamp torn out, sender is given in top right hand corner as ‘Corot’.

55E [DUBUFFET, Jean:] Postcard of Dubuffet’s painting ‘Spinning Round’, signed on verso ‘Jean Dubuffet’.

55F [ERNST, Max:] Postcard of Ernst’s painting ‘Femme, vieillard et fleur’ (1923–4) signed on verso ‘Max Ernst’.

55G [KOONING, Willem de] Elgar, Frank: Modern Painting V. Abstract Painting. The Little Library of Art. London, Methuen, 1965.

55H [LEGER, Fernand:] Note from Leger, one side of octavo, written crossways and folded, dated 11 November 1928, to a recipient with an almost indecipherable name, possibly called Claude de Rodder, saying that he is expecting him Friday morning between 11.30 and 12.30. With a postcard of Leger’s painting ‘La partie de campagne’.

55I [LICHTENSTEIN Roy:] Postcard of Lichtenstein’s painting ‘Whaam! 1963’ signed in bottom blank margin ‘To Peter[,] Roy Lichtenstein’.

55J [MIRÒ, Joan:] Modern Painting III. Expressionists to Surrealists. Paris, Methuen 1965.

55K [MOORE, Henry:] Full-page 4to. photograph of Moore, in his studio at Much Hadham, Herts., inscribed in blank bottom margin ‘to James & Sally from Henry Moore’.

55L [NICHOLSON, Ben:] Postcard of Nicholson’s painting ‘September 6–53 (aztec)’.

55M [PICASSO, Pablo:] Picasso. Papiers collés. The Little Library of Art, Methuen. Paris, 1960.

55N [VLAMINCK, Maurice de (1876–1958):] Autograph letter signed, octavo, two pages, dated 29 March 1957, from Vlaminck to Marcelo Anchorena, thanking him and his wife Hortensia for lending the memoirs of the Duchess of Windsor.

£ 8,000 - items 55A - 55N

Aleister Crowley

56. [CROWLEY, Aleister, ed.:] The Equinox. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., March 1909–March 1914 [Vol. 1, No. 1–Vol. 1,
No. 10].

Octavo. Ten vols. Original cloth-backed printed boards. Covers worn with chipping and some soiling, heavy tape repair to backstrip of 2 vols., spines loose and split at joints to a few others, many vols. sprung but generally clean and unspotted internally. Ex libris Dr J. Thomas Head.

£ 2,500

Crowley presentation copy

57. CROWLEY, Aleister: Moonchild. A Prologue. London 1929 The Mandrake Press.

Octavo, pp. vii 335. FIRST EDITION. Original green cloth. This is CROWLEY'S OWN COPY and PRESENTED AND SIGNED BY HIM on the front free endpaper: ‘To Clements Hassell with sincere admiration of a fine artist and appreciation of an excellent friend from Aleister Crowley oct[ober] 8,[19]'32. EV.’ (EV here stands for Era Vulgare which is Latin for, in the common era which Crowley, having been anti-Christian from childhood, uses instead of A.D. On the back free endpaper Crowley has made autograph notes in a diary fashion of his meetings, drawing the sign of Mercury and Mars, five lines of times including Foyle's and lunch at Grosvenor House.

£ 5,000

Contemporary portrait of Dickens

58. [DICKENS, Charles:] Portrait of the author, attributed to James Sant, c. 1852.

A head and shoulders portrait, 48.5 x 59 cm. oil on canvas. Provenance: S. Wise (who sent a photograph of this painting to the National Portrait Gallery, 1930).

£ 38,000

59. DICKENS, Charles: Autograph letter signed, 1 page, octavo, dated Sunday 16th May 1869, to ‘F.C.’, with the embossment of the Athenaeum Club, asking to be sent a copy of the Splendid Cities of Zulu London (‘— I believe you published the book?’).

£ 1,500

60. FARADAY, Michael: Autograph letter signed, 1 page, octavo, dated Royal Institution, 5th Nov. 1841, to M. F. Tupper, in a card frame alongside an engraved portrait of the scientist, with a facsimile signature below.

£ 1,500

61. FREUD, Sigmund: Autograph letter signed, postcard, one side (verso blank), German language, dated 25 January 1930 and written, to an unknown recipient, on Freud’s own printed stationery (‘Prof. Dr. Freud, Wien, IX., Berggasse 19’).

£ 5,000

Remarkable Presentation-Association copy

62. GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von (1749–1832): Umrisse zu Goethe’s Faust Stuttgart u. Tübingen, 1. Cotta, 1820.

26 etchings (first plate detached) by Moritz REITZSCH and 12 pages of separately-gathered text consisting of a preface and a plate list quoting the corresponding passages from Faust. Yellow paper wrapper (fragile). PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION IN THE HAND OF J. W. VON GOETHE AND ALSO SIGNED BY HIM, ‘Den theuren Gatten Bracebridge zu geneigten Andenken, Weimar d. 1 Marz 1826/Goethe’ (A gift to the dear Bracebridge couple in fond memory, Weimar, 1 March 1826/Goethe).

£ 30,000

63. [GREECE, Parthenon, etc., Corfu and SPAIN: photographs of Greece, Corfu and Spain. Various photographers, late 1860s–1890s.

Albumen prints of various dimensions laid on original card and containing 94 photographs, of which 73 are of Athens and Greece (37 full-page, 29 half-page, 2 quarto and 5 smaller) and 21 of Spain (13 full-page, 4 half-page, and 4 quarto-size). The photographers are D. Constantin, [1860s–1870s]; J. Laurent, Madrid [1870s–1880s]; B. Borri & Figlio, Corfu; Attractively rebound in modern red half-morocco and marbled boards.

£ 2,500

64. HARTE, Brett: Autograph letter signed, 12mo., both sides, address printed as 15 Upper Hamilton Terrace, N.W., to K. Lehmann, esq., dated 10th December ’90; mounted in a frame with an engraved portrait of the author.

£ 600

The Emperor of Japan
TJ Symonds catalogue: HIROHITO, Emperor of Japan : Autograph letter signed to King George II of Greece, Tokyo, 14 July 1938

65. HIROHITO, Emperor of Japan: Autograph letter signed to King George II of Greece, Tokyo, 14 July 1938.

Folio (45.5 x 30.7 cm.), manuscript, one side, Japanese letter, gilt bordering. Elaborate rigid folding case of black morocco, lettering stamped on front cover in gilt, silk endpapers, letter loosely held with acid-free silk corners under folding-out transparent inner cover, bordered in silk.

£ 28,000

Presentation copy

66. HITLER, Adolf (1899–1945): Mein Kampf (‘My Struggle’). Munich, Franz Ther Nachfolger, 1926, 1927.

Octavo, two vols., (respectively second and first editions), pp. XVI 391 plus [xxxii] pages of Nazi advertisements; XI 354 plus [ii] pages of advertisements for the first volume of ‘Mein Kampf’. Bound in red cloth. HANDWRITTEN DEDICATION SIGNED ‘in memory of our shared imprisonment (dated Munich, 20 December 1935) to Emil Danneberg, Adolf Hitler’.

£ 22,000

67. LENKIEWICZ, Robert: portrait of Colin Wilson and his family.

Oil on canvas, 192 x 196 cm., in an unvarnished wooden frame.

£ 17,000

68. MOLEVILLE, Bertrand de (Dallas, R. C., tr.): The Costume of the Hereditary States of the House of Austria. London: Printed for William Miller by William Bulmer, 1804.

Folio, pp. [vi] xxviii plus 50 colour plates with facing explanations. French and English language. First plate bound as a frontispiece in this copy. Light age-yellowing, bound in contemporary blue morocco, neoclassical tooling to spine and covers in gilt and blind (gilt only on spine), slightly rubbed and bumped.

£ 2,000

Original note in Nightingale's hand

69. NIGHTINGALE, Florence: Notes on Nursing: What it is, and what it is not. Harrison, London 1859.

Octavo, pp. 79. FIRST EDITION. Bound in contemporary blind-stamped grey cloth. Title in gilt on cover. Worn.

£ 950

70. PALMER, Samuel: The Eclogues of Virgil. An English Version. With Illustrations by the Author. London, published by Seeley & Company, 54 Fleet Street, 1883.

Folio, pp. xiv [ii] 102 plus 14 full-page illustrations (etchings and facsimiles of drawings), each with a facing leaf with the verse it illustrates, not included in the pagination. Title and half-title in red and black. A good copy bound in green cloth publisher’s boards, title and author stamped in gilt on front cover and spine, rustic pitchfork vignette stamped in centre of front cover, uncut.

£ 1,200

71. PENNINGTON, John H: Aerostation, or steam aerial navigation. Baltimore, Entered according to Act of Congress . . . in the Clerks Office of the District Court of Maryland. 1838.

Octavo, eight pages plus a lithographic plate, rather frayed and worn at fore-edges, library and ink accession numbers. Early paper wrappers, torn and frayed, modern morocco bound encasement. Stamps of Franklin Institute Library, Pennsylvania.

£ 10,000

72. PYNE, W. H.: The History of the Royal Residences of Windsor Castle, St. James’s Palace, Carlton House, Kensington Palace, Hampton Court, Buckingham House, and Frogmore. London, A. Dry, 1819.

Quarto, three vols., pp. 585. Illustrated with 100 highly finished and hand-coloured engravings, and Facsimiles of original drawings. Bound in half red morocco, with gilt lettering and decorative detail.

£ 7,500

73. RUGE, Gerde: Michail Gorbatsjov. Frankfurt, Fischer Verlag for Tirion, Netherlands 1990.

Octavo, pp. 318 plus 8 pp. photographs. Paperback. Signed by Gorbachev on half-title.

£ 500

74. [RUSSIA:] The Costume of the Russian Empire, Illustrated by a Series of Seventy-Three Engravings. With Descriptions in English and French. London: Printed for W. Miller, Old Bond Street, by S. Gosnell, Little Queen Street, Holborn. 1803.

Large quarto, 16 pp. prelims. (in English and French) plus 73 coloured illustrations with tissue-guards and facing descriptions on separate leaves, in English (recto) and French (verso), bound in turn of the nineteenth century diced Russia gilt, title lettered in gilt on spine, top joint cracked, cords holding, new endpapers. Armorial plates of Sir William Jenningham, Bart., and Charles Tennant.

£ 1,500

75. SCHWERDT, C. F .G. R.: Hunting, Hawking, Shooting. Privately printed for the author by Waterlow and Sons Limited, London 1928–1937.

Large 4to., 4 vols., pp. xxiv 324; xvi 359 [i]; [x] 256; xiii 260. 265 plates in first three vols., 116 plates in fourth, plus frontispieces, and plates at end depicting Schwerdt’s bookplate.

£ 4,500

76. [SOUTHCOTT, Joanna (1750–1814):] A volume of pamphlets by or about the prophetess Joanna Southcott.

77. [SOUTHCOTT, Joanna:] A second volume of Southcottian pamphlets.

78. [SOUTHCOTT, Joanna:] A third volume.

79. [SOUTHCOTT, Joanna:] A fourth volume.

£ 850 each volume

80. SPARE, Austin Osman (1888–1956): portrait in coloured pencil on paper, of a reclining female nude, 87 cm. x 67 cm. In a contemporary wooden frame with gilt inner edge. Signed and dated 1934.

£ 7,000

81. [STALIN, Josef:] Modern bronze casts of the death mask and hands of Stalin, respectively c. 38 x 2 cm. (the mask) and 21 cm. (hands).

POA

Oil Painting of the Battle of Trafalgar


82. [STANFIELD, Clarkson:] The Battle of Trafalgar. Painted after the original, commissioned by members of the United Services Club and exhibited at the Royal Academy in 1836.

Oil on canvas, 59 x 89 cm., in a contemporary or early grey and gilt wooden frame.

£ 35,000

Author's Original Revisions

83. SYMONDS, John: copy with author’s revisions of ‘The King of the Shadow Realm’ (London, Duckworth, 1989), to be retitled ‘The Beast 666’ (1996).

8vo., pp. x [ii] 558. Paperback, worn. Author’s pen revisions and typed paste-ins found extensively throughout.

£ 12,500

84. THACKERAY, William Makepeace: Autograph letter signed, 12mo., 1 side, written ‘Wednesday’.

£ 700

Original Drawing

85. WARHOL, Andy. The philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B & Back Again). London, Cassell, 1975.

Octavo, pp. 241. FIRST EDITION Presentation copy Provenance; signed by author ‘To Ian [Reddington, “Tricky Dicky” in Eastenders]. Dog . . . Andy Warhol, London 1975’ With an original drawing of dog's head on the half-title, publisher's cloth, dust-jacket, with an unusual inscription in that Warhol has drawn a dog’s head, and not the familiar soup. A very fine copy.

£ 3,000